Cookie Consent by Free Privacy Policy website Nissan production, sales, and exports for April 2024
maggio 30, 2024 - Nissan

Nissan production, sales, and exports for April 2024

Comunicato Stampa disponibile solo in lingua originale.

YOKOHAMA, Japan – Nissan Motor Co., Ltd. today announced production, sales, and export figures for April 2024.

1. Production

 April 2024
(vehicles)
Year-on-year
change (%)
Jan. - April
2024
(vehicles)
Year-on-year
change (%)
Jan. - April
2023
(vehicles)
  Passenger vehicles48,273-10.0211,769+4.9201,798
Commercial vehicles6,205-7.916,197-37.125,766
Production in Japan54,478-9.8227,966+0.2227,564
 US48,947+7.7207,336+1.9203,424
Mexico55,892+51.9219,006+17.3186,686
UK26,230+10.0107,257+2.5104,634
China51,844+9.2220,804-12.0251,052
Others26,917+3.3110,370-24.7146,654
Production outside Japan209,830+16.8864,773-3.1892,450
Global production264,308+10.11,092,739-2.41,120,014

Notes:
1) “Others” represents the combined total of production in markets including Taiwan, Thailand, South Africa, Brazil, India, Egypt, France, and Argentina (excluding complete knock-down production).
2) China production includes Dongfeng-brand passenger vehicles and light commercial vehicles. Due to the transfer of shares, light commercial vehicles produced by Dongfeng Automotive Company (DFAC) are no longer included in Nissan’s production figures from October 2022.

 

  • Global production in April surpassed year-earlier results by 10.1%.
  • Production in Japan declined 9.8% from a year-earlier.
  • Production outside Japan surpassed year-earlier results by 16.8%.

 

2. Sales

 April 2024
(vehicles)
Year-on-year
change (%)
Jan. - April
2024
(vehicles)
Year-on-year
change (%)
Jan. - April
2023
(vehicles)
   Passenger vehicles16,135-15.592,002+3.189,234
Commercial vehicles2,756-10.614,306-11.516,164
Japan (registration)18,891-14.8106,308+0.9105,398
Japan (minivehicles)11,163+2.971,558-0.471,825
Japan (incl. minivehicles)30,054-9.0177,866+0.4177,223
  US75,323-10.1328,058+2.7319,579
Canada7,860-10.637,407+27.829,262
Mexico18,176+20.580,333+7.774,556
North America101,475-5.8446,167+5.3423,904
Europe20,408+10.8137,591+16.4118,180
China54,921-10.4222,212-0.5223,274
Others36,433-3.1179,793+10.2163,190
Sales outside Japan213,237-5.3985,763+6.2928,548
Global sales243,291-5.71,163,629+5.21,105,771

Notes:
1) Japan sales are categorized as passenger vehicles and commercial vehicles based on chassis.
2) China sales figures (excluding commercial vehicles) have been retail since January 2015. Year-on-year percentage change excludes commercial vehicles.
3) China sales include Dongfeng-brand passenger vehicles and light commercial vehicles. Due to the transfer of shares, light commercial vehicles sold by Dongfeng Automotive Company (DFAC) are no longer included in Nissan’s sales figures from October 2022.

 

  • Global sales in April declined 5.7% from a year-earlier.
  • Sales including minivehicles in Japan declined 9.0% from a year-earlier.

・Sales of registered vehicles in Japan declined 14.8% from a year-earlier.

・Minivehicle sales in Japan surpassed year-earlier results by 2.9%.

  • Sales outside Japan declined 5.3% from a year-earlier.

 

3. Exports from Japan

 April 2024
(vehicles)
Year-on-year
change (%)
Jan. - April
2024
(vehicles)
Year-on-year
change (%)
Jan. - April
2023
(vehicles)
 North America15,324-23.566,067-2.767,867
Europe7,493+38.117,483+9.315,999
Others10,958-6.948,752+4.846,505
Total exports from Japan33,775-9.3132,302+1.5130,371

Notes:
1) Exports are the total of complete build-up and complete knock-down vehicles (based on data from JAMA).
2) Export regions are based on JAMA geographic divisions. (Mexico is included in “Others.”)

 

  • Exports from Japan in April declined 9.3% from a year earlier.

News correlate

giugno 21, 2024
giugno 19, 2024
giugno 17, 2024

Comunicato Stampa disponibile solo in lingua originale. We asked enthusiasts, employees and journalists about the best times behin...

Nuovo Interstar VANListino prezzi pubblico n°1/2024...

Comunicato Stampa disponibile solo in lingua originale. For the 2024 model year, Nissan celebrates a legacy of sports car exciteme...